IPL 2016 Season 9 Cricket Match Schedule and Complete Team List

IPL (Indian Premier League) is all set to begin on April 9 something Indians and every other nation loves to cheer about. As it combines the strength and love of pretty every state in India, as it combines players from all over the world it makes a great pleasure to see the match and I know you all might be looking the date, time and full schedule of the team matches that are going to happen. And also looking match for your favorite team so that you gather with your friends and have some fun.

ipl season 9 2016 full match schedule

IPL 2016 Season 9 Match Time Table

Well below is the time table/Schedule of all the matches that are going to happen in this IPL Season 9 - 2016, I have mentioned everything from Date, Time, Stadium where the match is going to be played and even the teams which are going to have their match on respective date.

DAY

DATE

MATCHES

VENUE

TIME

Saturday 9-Apr-16 Mumbai Indians vs Rising Pune Supergiants Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 8:00 PM
Sunday 10-Apr-16 Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils Eden Gardens, Kolkata 8:00 PM
Monday 11-Apr-16 Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali 8:00 PM
Tuesday 12-Apr-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 8:00 PM
Wednesday 13-Apr-16 Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians Eden Gardens, Kolkata 8:00 PM
Thursday 14-Apr-16 Gujarat Lions vs Rising Pune Supergiants Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot 8:00 PM
Friday 15-Apr-16 Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi 8:00 PM
Saturday 16-Apr-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 4:00 PM
Saturday 16-Apr-16 Mumbai Indians vs Gujarat Lions Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 8:00 PM
Sunday 17-Apr-16 Kings XI Punjab vs Rising Pune Supergiants Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali 4:00 PM
Sunday 17-Apr-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 8:00 PM
Monday 18-Apr-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad Vs Mumbai Indians Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 8:00 PM
Tuesday 19-Apr-16 Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali 8:00 PM
Wednesday 20-Apr-16 Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 8:00 PM
Thursday 21-Apr-16 Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot 8:00 PM
Friday 22-Apr-16 Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Saturday 23-Apr-16 Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi 4:00 PM
Saturday 23-Apr-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 8:00 PM
Sunday 24-Apr-16 Gujarat Lions vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot 4:00 PM
Sunday 24-Apr-16 Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kolkata Knight Riders MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Monday 25-Apr-16 Kings XI vs Mumbai Indians Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali 8:00 PM
Tuesday 26-Apr-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 8:00 PM
Wednesday 27-Apr-16 Delhi Daredevils Vs Gujarat Lions Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi 8:00 PM
Thursday 28-Apr-16 Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 8:00 PM
Friday 29-Apr-16 Rising Pune Supergiants vs Gujarat Lions MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Saturday 30-Apr-16 Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi 4:00 PM
Saturday 30-Apr-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 8:00 PM
Sunday 1-May-16 Gujarat Lions vs Kings XI Punjab Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot 4:00 PM
Sunday 1-May-16 Rising Pune Supergiants vs Mumbai Indians MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Monday 2-May-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 8:00 PM
Tuesday 3-May-16 Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot 8:00 PM
Wednesday 4-May-16 Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab Eden Gardens, Kolkata 8:00 PM
Thursday 5-May-16 Delhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Supergiants Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi 8:00 PM
Friday 6-May-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Lions Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 8:00 PM
Saturday 7-May-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rising Pune Supergiants M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 4:00 PM
Saturday 7-May-16 Kings XI Punjab VS Delhi Daredevils Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur 8:00 PM
Sunday 8-May-16 Mumbai Indians VS Sunrisers Hyderabad Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 4:00 PM
Sunday 8-May-16 Kolkata Knight Riders VS Gujarat Lions Eden Gardens, Kolkata 8:00 PM
Monday 9-May-16 Kings XI Punjab VS Royal Challengers Bangalore Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur 8:00 PM
Tuesday 10-May-16 Rising Pune Supergiants VS Sunrisers Hyderabad MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Wednesday 11-May-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore VS Mumbai Indians M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 8:00 PM
Thursday 12-May-16 Sunrisers Hyderabad VS Delhi Daredevils Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad 8:00 PM
Friday 13-May-16 Mumbai Indians VS Kings XI Punjab Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 8:00 PM
Saturday 14-May-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore VS Gujarat Lions M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 4:00 PM
Saturday 14-May-16 Kolkata Knight Riders VS Rising Pune Supergiants Eden Gardens, Kolkata 8:00 PM
Sunday 15-May-16 Mumbai Indians VS Delhi Daredevils Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 4:00 PM
Sunday 15-May-16 Kings XI Punjab VS Sunrisers Hyderabad Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur 8:00 PM
Monday 16-May-16 Kolkata Knight Riders VS Royal Challengers Bangalore Eden Gardens, Kolkata 8:00 PM
Tuesday 17-May-16 Rising Pune Supergiants VS Delhi Daredevils MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Wednesday 18-May-16 Royal Challengers Bangalore VS Kings XI Punjab M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 8:00 PM
Thursday 19-May-16 Gujarat Lions VS Kolkata Knight Riders Rajkot, Kanpur 8:00 PM
Friday 20-May-16 Delhi Daredevils VS Sunrisers Hyderabad Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur 8:00 PM
Saturday 21-May-16 Rising Pune Supergiants VS Kings XI Punjab Eden Gardens, Kolkata 4:00 PM
Saturday 21-May-16 Gujarat Lions VS Mumbai Indians Rajkot, Kanpur 8:00 PM
Sunday 22-May-16 Kolkata Knight Riders VS Sunrisers Hyderabad Eden Gardens, Kolkata 4:00 PM
Sunday 22-May-16 Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur 8:00 PM

These were the matches that are going to be played and then for the quarter final, semi final and final dates check below time table.

Tuesday 24-May-16 QUALIFIER 1 M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru 8:00 PM
Wednesday 25-May-16 ELIMINATOR MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Friday 27-May-16 QUALIFIER 2 MCA International Stadium, Pune 8:00 PM
Sunday 29-May-16 FINAL Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai 8:00 PM

Updated List of All IPL Teams

Well below is the Updated List of all the IPL teams incuding Auction price of all the IPL players.

Delhi Daredevils

Auction buys:

Sanju Samson (Rs. 4.2 crore), Chris Morris (Rs. 7 crore), Carlos Brathwaite (Rs. 4.2 crore), Karun Nair (Rs. 4 crore), Rishabh Pant (Rs 1.9 crore), Pawan Negi (Rs 8.5 crore), Sam Billings (Rs 30 Lakhs), SK Ahmed (Rs 10 Lakhs), Pratyush Singh (Rs 10 Lakhs), Joel Paris (Rs 30 Lakhs), Pawan Suyal (Rs 10 Lakhs), Chama Milind (Rs 10 Lakhs), Akhil Herwadkar (Rs 10 Lakhs), Mahipal Lomror (Rs 10 Lakhs)

Retained players:

Amit Mishra, Jayant Yadav, Mayank Agarwal, Mohammad Shami, Saurabh Tiwary, Shahbaz Nadeem, Shreyas Iyer, Zaheer Khan, Albie Morkel - South Africa, Imran Tahir - South Africa, JP Duminy (captain) - South Africa, Quinton de Kock - South Africa, Nathan Coulter-Nile - Australia

Kings XI Punjab

Auction buys:

Mohit Sharma (Rs. 6.5 crore), Marcus Stonis (Rs. 55 Lakhs), Kyle Abbott (Rs. 2.1 crore), KC Cariappa (Rs 80 Lakhs), Arman Jaffer (Rs 10 Lakhs), Pradeep Sahu (Rs 10 Lakhs), Swapnil SIngh (Rs 10 Lakhs), Farhaan Behardein (Rs 30 Lakhs) 

Retained players:

Axar Patel, Anureet Singh, Gurkeerat Singh, Manan Vohra, Murali Vijay, Nikhil Naik, Rishi Dhawan, Sandeep Sharma, Shardul Thakur, Wriddhiman Saha, David Miller  - South Africa, Glenn Maxwell - Australia, Mitchell Johnson - Australia, Shaun Marsh - Australia

Kolkata Knight Riders

Auction buys:

Colin Munro (Rs. 30 lakhs), John Hastings (Rs. 1.3 crore), Jaydev Unadkat (Rs. 1.6 crore), Ankit Rajpoot (Rs 1.5 crore), Jason Holder (Rs 70 Lakhs), R Sathish (Rs 20 Lakhs), Manan Sharma (Rs 10 Lakhs)

Retained players:

Gautam Gambhir  (captain), Kuldeep Yadav, Manish Pandey, Piyush Chawla, Robin Uthappa, Sheldon Jackson, Suryakumar Yadav, Umesh Yadav, Yusuf Pathan, Andre Russell - West Indies, Sunil Narine - West Indies, Brad Hogg - Australia, Chris Lynn - Australia, Shakib Al Hasan - Bangladesh, Morne Morkel - South AfricaMumbai Indians

Auction buys:

Jos Buttler (Rs. 3.8 crore), Tim Southee (Rs. 2.5 crore), Nathu Singh (Rs 3.2 crore), Jitesh Sharma (Rs 10 Lakhs), KP Kamath (1.4 crore), Krunal Pandya (Rs 2 crore), Deepak Punia (Rs 10 Lakhs)

Retained players:

Rohit Sharma (captain), Akshay Wakhare, Ambati Rayudu, Harbhajan Singh, Hardik Pandya, J Suchith, Jasprit Bumrah, Nitish Rana, Parthiv Patel, Vinay Kumar, Shreyas Gopal, Siddhesh Lad, Unmukt Chand  ,Corey Anderson - New Zealand, Mitchell McClenaghan - New Zealand, Kieron Pollard - West Indies, Lendl Simmons - West Indies, Lasith Malinga - Sri Lanka, Marchant de Lange - South Africa

Royal Challengers Bangalore

Auction buys:

Stuart Binny (Rs. 2 crore), Shane Watson (Rs. 9.5 crore), Travis Head (Rs. 50 Lakhs), Sachin Baby (Rs 10 Lakhs), Iqbal Abdulla (Rs 10 Lakhs), Praven Dubey (Rs 35 Lakhs), Akshay Karenwar (Rs 10 Lakhs), Kane Richardson (Rs 2 crore), Samuel Badree (Rs 50 Lakhs), V Malik (Rs 20 Lakhs), Vikas Tokas (Rs 10 Lakhs) 

Retained players:

Virat Kohli (captain), Abu Nechim, Harshal Patel, Kedar Jadhav, Mandeep Singh, Sarfaraz Khan, Sreenath Aravind,  Varun Aaron, Yuzvendra Chahal, AB de Villiers - South Africa,  David Wiese - South Africa,  Adam Milne - New Zealand, Chris Gayle - West Indies,  Mitchell Starc - Australia

Sunrisers Hyderabad

Auction buys:
Yuvraj Singh (Rs. 7 Crore), Ashish Nehra (Rs. 5.5 Crore), Mustafizur Rahman (Rs. 1.4 crore), Barinder Sran (Rs. 1.2 crore), Abhimanyu Mithun (Rs. 30 Lakhs), Aditya Tare (Rs 1.2 crore), Deepak Hooda (Rs 4.2 crore), T Suman (Rs 10 Lakhs), Ben Cutting (Rs 50 Lakhs), Vijay Shankar (Rs 35 Lakhs)

Retained players:

Shikhar Dhawan (captain), Ashish Reddy, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Bipul Sharma, Karn Sharma,  KL Rahul,  Naman Ojha, Parveez Rasool, Ricky Bhui, Siddharth Kaul, David Warner - Australia, Moises Henriques - Australia, Eoin Morgan - England, Kane Williamson - New Zealand, Trent Boult - New Zealand

Rising Pune Supergiants

Auction buys:

Ishant Sharma (Rs. 3.8 crore), Irfan Pathan (Rs. 1 crore), Kevin Pietersen (Rs. 3.3 crore), Mitchell Marsh (Rs. 4.8 crore), RP Singh (Rs. 30 Lakhs), Ankit Sharma (Rs 10 Lakhs), Rajat Bhatia (Rs 60 Lakhs), Ishwar Pandey (Rs 20 Lakhs), Murugan Ashwin (4.5 crore), Ankush Bains (Rs 10 Lakhs), Peter Handscomb (Rs 30 Lakhs), Thisara Perrera (Rs 1 crore), Baba Aparajith (Rs 10 Lakhs), Deepak Chahar (Rs 10 Lakhs), Ashok Dinda (Rs 50 Lakhs), Scott Boland (Rs 50 Lakhs), Adam Zampa (Rs 30 Lakhs), Jaskaran Singh (Rs 10 Lakhs)

Drafted players:

MS Dhoni (captain),  R Ashwin, Ajinkya Rahane, Steve Smith - Australia, Faf du Plessis - South Africa

Gujarat Lions

Auction buys:

Dinesh Karthik (Rs. 2.3 crore), Dhawal Kulkarni (Rs. 2 crore), Praveen Kumar (Rs. 3.5 crore), Dale Steyn (Rs. 2.3 crore), Dwayne Smith (Rs. 2.3 crore), Paras Dogra (Rs 10 Lakhs), Ishan Kishan (Rs 30 Lakhs), Eklavya Dwivedi (Rs 1 crore). Pradeep Sangwan (Rs 20 Lakhs), Pravin Tambe (Rs 20 Lakhs), Shivil Kaushik (Rs 10 Lakhs), Sarabajit Ladda (Rs 10 Lakhs), Aaron Finch (Rs 1 crore), Umang Sharma (Rs 10 Lakhs), Andrew Tye (Rs 50 Lakhs), Shadab Jakati (Rs 20 Lakhs), Aksh Deep Nath (Rs 10 Lakhs), Jaydev Shah (Rs 20 Lakhs), Amit Mishra (Rs 10 Lakhs)

Drafted players:

Suresh Raina (captain), Ravindra Jadeja, Brendon McCullum - New Zealand,  James Faulkner - Australia, Dwayne Bravo - West Indies

Available purse:

Delhi Daredevils Rs. 6.15 crore

Gujarat Lions  Rs. 10.30 crore

Kings XI Punjab Rs. 12.45 crore

Kolkata Knight Riders Rs 12.25 crore

Mumbai Indians Rs. 1.30 crore

Rising Pune Supergiants Rs. 5.20 crore

Royal Challengers Bangalore Rs. 6.17 crore

Sunrisers Hyderabad Rs. 8.40 crore

Unsold players:

Well Below is the list of the all the players who remained Unsold In IPL 2016 Auction.

Martin Guptill (Marquee),  Rilee Russow, Cheteshwar Pujara, Hashim Amla, George Bailey, Subramaniam Badrinath, Mahela Jayawardene, Michael Hussey, Usman Khawaja, Mushfiqur Rahim, Johnson Charles, Brad Haddin, Ben Dunk, Cameron Bancroft, Manoj Tiwary, Ravi Bopara, Tillakaratne Dilshan, Darren Sammy, James Pattinson, Sachithra Senanayake, Veerasammy Permaul, Nathan Lyon, Devendra Bishoo, Michael Beer, Sulieman Benn, Rahul Sharma, Cameron Boyce, Pragyan Ojha, Joe Burns, David Hussey, Darren Bravo, Adam Voges, Nic Maddinson, Owais Shah, Abhinav Mukund, Doug Bracewell, Chris Jordan, Wayne Parnell,  Jimmy Neesham, Sean Abbott, Abhishek Nayar, Munaf Patel, Bueren Hendricks, Lahiru Thirimanne, Richard Levi, Cameron White, Tamim Iqbal, Reeza Hendricks, Dean Elgar, Nathan McCullum, Jeevan Mendis, Vernon Philander, Juan Theron, Shehan Jayasuriya, Johan Botha, Rayad Emrit, Anton Devcich, Ashton Agar, Robin Peterson, Fidel Edwards, Jerome Taylor, Parwinder Awana, Sudeep Tyagi, Shaun Tait, Pankaj Singh, Nuwan Kulasekara, Ben Laughlin, Krishmar Santokie, Isuru Udana, Soumya Sarkar, Dilruwan Perera, Narsingh Deonarine, Henry Davis, Milinda S, Christopher Barnwell, Dilshan  Munaweera, S Prasanna, George Worker, Dushmantha Chameera, Taskin Ahmed, Shannon Gabriel, Tino Best, Jackson Bird, Ankeet Bawane, Himanshu Rana, Mithun Manhas, Debabrata Das, Aiden Blizzard, CM Gautam, Pinal Shah, Dishant Yagnik, Manvinder Bisla, Prashanth Padmanabhan, Kevin O'Brien, Kevon Cooper, C Stephen, DJ Muthuswamy, Veer Pratap Singh, H Singh Bansal, Rahul Shukla, Aswin Crist, Siddharth Trivedi, Spinners list, KK Jiyas, Hardik P Patel, Rahil S Shah, Karanveer Singh, Arun Karthik, Evin Lewis, Aex Ross,  A Wankhade, Prashant Gupta, Syed Mohammad, Rahul Tewatia, Rohan Prem, Dinesh Salunke, Ravi Jangid, Gurinder Singh, Navdeep Saini, Rishi Arothe, Baltej Singh, Kshitiz Sharma.